Brazil visa requirements for Pakistan:

The Visa fee depends on your citizenship and on the type of visa you are applying for. Before submitting Visa application or other document for legalization, attestation or authentication at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Brazil in Islamabad or at the Honorary Consulates in Karachi, Lahore or Peshawar, applicants that either can go in person or send the representative on his /her behalf are requested to deposit the appropriate fee in cash (US Dollars) at any of the branches of the Habib Bank Limited (HBL) in Pakistan.

VISA APPLICATION PROCESS:

Step 1: 

Please Visit the Embassy of Brazil in Pakistan

Step 2: 

Bring a print out of the confirmation form, your passport (valid for more than 06 months), passport size photograph, a copy of passport on A4-size paper, along with other supporting documents mentioned on the Embassy’s Website as per your desired visa category.
Before visiting Gerry’s offices, please deposit the appropriate fee in cash (US Dollars) at any of the branches of Habib Bank Limited (HBL) in Pakistan.

General Information:

  • The Consular Section of the Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil in Islamabad will be receiving 15 applicants per day onlyTokens will be issued to the first 15 applicants. All exceeding applicants will be requested to reappear on the subsequent day or on a day to be scheduled by the Embassy.
  • Before applying for a visa, please read carefully the general rules on visas.
  • Issuing or denying a visa is a discritionary and sovereign act of State. Once the visa is issued, its type and duration of stay are also a sovereign act of the Brazilian Government.
  • The Consular Section of the Embassy will entertain visa application from 10:00 am to 12:00 pm, Monday to Thursday only.
  • Applications for visas to Brazil can be presented directly by the interested person to the Embassy of Brazil in Islamabad or to the Honorary Consulates of Brazil in Lahore, Karachi and Peshawar.
  • Visa applications can also be presented through travel or visa agencies which are already registered in the Embassy. Their updated list can be obtained in the Consular Section of the Embassy.

Following are the types of visa applications being dealt with by Gerry’s Visa Services :

    • Tourist Visa
    •  Business Visa
    •  Student and researcher visas
    •  AIESEC Internship Program
    •  A permanent visa for the family reunion

Who needs a visa:

All citizens from Pakistan, Afghanistan and Tadjikistan who wish to visit Brazil need a visa, except holders of Pakistani diplomatic passports.

Processing time:

Processing time varies from case to case. Be sure to plan your visa application in advance. After all application requirements are met, the processing time is up to 20 (twenty) working days or more.

How to apply a visa for Brazil:

  1. First thing to do to apply for a visa is to fill out the online form. This application can be found here.
  2. After filling out the form, applicants must print out the confirmation form. Sign it and paste a passport-sized photo on the appropriate place and bring it to the Consular Section of the Embassy (or to our Honorary Consulates) with your passport and other documents according to the type of visa you are applying for. Only original documents will be accepted.
  3. Check here for types of visa and documents required. The Consular Section may request additional information and documents if deemed necessary.
  4. Please note that we do not accept visa applications by mail nor by email. Applicants must submit their application in person.

Documents:

  • The Embassy only accepts original documents in English or Portuguese. Documents written only in Urdu or other languages will not be accepted.
  • Official documents (such as Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Police Character Certificate, University Degrees and Transcripts) must be attested by the Ministery of Foreign Affairs.
  • Invitation letters and other documents from current employers must be notarized by Notary Public. Invitation letters from company/people in Brazil must be notarized in Brazil.
  • Warning: fake documents will be denounced to Federal Investigation Agency (FIA)

Interviews:

Interviews are mandatory and will be held by our Consular Officers in the Consular Section of our Embassy.

Service Fees:

Visa Application PKR 5006

Legalization of Civic Documents PKR 1252

Visa fees

  • Visa fees vary according to the type of visa required and nationality.
  • VIVIS – Tourist Visa US$ 80.00
  • VIVIS – Business Visa US$ 80.00
  • VITEM IV or VITEM I – Student/researcher Visa US$ 100.00
  • VITEM V – Work Visa US$ 100.00
  • VITEM XI – Family reunion Visa fees US$ 100
  • Visa fees are NOT returned in case the visa is denied.

How to contact Brazil Embassy :

islamabad:

The Embassy of Brazil in Islamabad is located at House No.1, Street 72, F-8/3, Islamabad.

Email address:  consular.islamabad@itamaraty.gov.br

Telephone: 00-92-51-228-7189

Fax: 00-92-51-831-6332

Karachi:

E-mail: hon.consulate.brazil@ajcl.net
Telephone: (+92) 21-3455 6088

HOW TO APPLY FOR BRAZILIAN VISA:

  1. Fill out the online form, here BRAZILIAN visa application form.
  2. Print the confirmation form, sign and paste a passport-sized photo
  3. Pay the fee. Their account details are here.
  4. Bring the payment receipt, confirmation form and rest of the documents (original only) to the consulate.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURIST VISA:

  • Filled and signed form/confirmation
    An original copy of the duly filled and signed visa application form with a passport-sized picture attached to it. Before filling the online form, please do read the instructions and guidelines.
  • Photographs
    Two passport-sized, coloured photographs without any border, against a white background and taken at least 3 months prior to the application submission.
  • Hotel bookings
    Reserve free-cancellation, no pre-payment accommodation, this does not need to be an actual reservation, if you like you can change these later.
  • Air Tickets
    Book non-paid air tickets. Airlines hold your unpaid ticket reservation for 24-48 hours. You can use that confirmation.
  • Birth Certificate or MRC (Marriage registration certificate)
    These can be obtained from Nadra if you don’t have yours. (These documents must be attested in order to be accepted)
  • FRC (Family registration certificate) in case applying as a married couple or a family
    This can be obtained from Nadra if you don’t have yours. (These documents must be attested in order to be accepted)
  • Police Character Certificate
    Original and attested Police Character Certificate can be obtained from the police station of the jurisdiction of where you live.
  • 6-month bank statement & account maintenance letter
    Bank statement for the past 3 months with bank maintenance certificate. These documents must be stamped from your bank.
  •  Letter to the Embassy/Consulate
    A letter from you to the Consulate General, stating the complete reason for your intended visit and requesting a visa.
  • Letter from employer, verifying your occupation
    This letter needs to state your position, designation, NIC number, salary and the time since you are working at the said company; signed by your employer, basically confirming that you actually work where you are saying you do.
  • Itinerary
    Itinerary of the travel including all addresses of the expected stay and the places you desire to visit.
  • Passport
    Your original passport with its copy on an A4 sized paper must be submitted along with the application form and the required letters. Your passport must be valid for 6 months at the time of submission.

Additional information:

  1. Participants of academic conferences, seminars and congresses must provide an invitation letter from the organization that is sponsoring the event.
  2. Minors under 18 years of age are required a notarized letter of consent by the parent not travelling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is travelling alone.

PROCESS OF VISA:

  • Once the above requirements have been met, applicant shall be subject to a personal interview, which is an integral part of the visa consideration process.
  • After the interview (at Karachi, if application has been submitted at Karachi) the application shall be sent to the Brazilian Embassy at Islamabad that may consult the Ministry of External Relations in Brasilia, Brazil, prior to issuance of visa.

Note:

All visa applications are submitted to Brazil for approval and are analyzed one by one, in the authorities’ own time frameCases cannot be rushed. Applicants are requested not to call either the Embassy or the Honorary Consulates about the status of any visa: when approval is given, the interested parties will be contacted directly and requested to present their passports.

Comments

Leave a Reply