Visa for Bulgaria:

Since 1 January 2007 the Republic of Bulgaria has been applying the European Union’s Common Visa Policy, subject to the terms of the Accession Treaty.Currently Bulgaria issues national visas only. Those visas do not give their holders the right to enter the Schengen area, but they can use them to enter Romania, Croatia or Cyprus (for the terms and conditions, please ask the nearest respective embassy).

General information:

Visa-free regime for holders of Schengen visas for a stay of up to 90 days.

In 2012 the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Bulgaria adopted a decision according to which by the date of Bulgaria’s accession to the Schengen area, our country will unilaterally apply a visa-free system for holders of valid Schengen visas. They will have the right to enter and reside in the Republic of Bulgaria for a period of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of the first entry, without needing to have a Bulgarian short-stay visa. The decision entered into force on 31.01.2012.

Visa-free regime for holders of  valid visas and residence permits issued by Romania, Cyprus and Croatia for a stay of up to 90 days

In  2014  the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Bulgaria adopted a decision according to which by the date of Bulgaria’s accession to the Schengen area, our country will unilaterally apply a visa-free system for holders of valid visas and residence permits issued by Romania, Cyprus and Croatia for a stay of up to 90 days. They will have the right to enter and stay in the Republic of Bulgaria for a period of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period period , without needing to have a Bulgarian short-stay visa.

Types of visas:

  • Visa A (for airport transit)
  • Visa C (for a short stay for the purpose of transit or a planned stay)
  • Visa D (for a long stay)

Requirements when entering the Bulgaria:

A foreigner may enter the Republic of Bulgaria if he/ she is a holder of a regular foreign travel document or another equivalent document as well as a visa if required. The visa sticker could be affixed in an expired travel document as well.

Visa issuing:

A foreign citizen wishing to apply for a Bulgarian visa shall hold a regular travel document that meets the following requirements:

  • its validity expires at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria or in case of multiple visits – after the last scheduled date of departure from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;
  • contains at least 2 blank pages for visa purposes;
  • has been issued within the last 10 years.

Visas are issued by the diplomatic and consular representations of the Republic of Bulgaria.

Visa applications:

Bulgaria visa application form for Pakistan are submitted not earlier than 3 months before the date of the intended travel, personally.

Visa applications for minors or judicially disabled persons shall be submitted by their legal representatives or by persons expressly authorized to do so.

Visa applications for underage persons or persons with limited judicial disability shall be submitted by their legal representatives, trustees or by persons expressly authorized to do so.

Requirements when filling in visa applications:

All fields in the application shall be filled in legibly in typed letters. The names shall be filled in with Latin letters /the way they are spelt in the foreign travel passport/. The rest of the information shall be filled in English or Bulgarian. The application shall be signed by the applicant personally. The members of the family of European Union citizens shall fill in only those fields of the visa application form which indicate their family relationship.

Bulgaria visa requirements for pakistani:

VISIT VISA:

  • Passport possessing minimum validity of six months along with its photocopy..
  • Visa application form – duly completed.
  • Copy of Bulgarian Identity Card/Lichna Karta
  • 2 x latest Snapshots.
  • Invitation from Pakistan – with full details of the host (if not family visit).
  • Introductory letter from the employer in Bulgaria.
  • Proof of Foreign Exchange (US$ 100/- per day) / Bank Statement.
  • Flight Itinerary.
  • Certified affidavit of guarantor accompanied by Pakistani passport and CNIC copies.
  • Visa Fee: BGN 85/- (Single Entry) and BGN 170/- (Multiple Entry).

 TOURIST VISA:

  • Passport possessing minimum validity of six months accompanied by a photocopy
  • Visa application form – duly completed.
  • Copy of Bulgarian Identity Card/Lichna Karta
  • 2 x latest Snapshots.
  • Introductory letter from the Bulgarian employer. In the event that an individual is employed by a foreign entity, the introduction letter of that organization as well as a certificate from the National Revenue Agency would be essential.
  • Proof of Foreign Exchange (US$ 100/- per day) / Bank Statement.
  • Flight Itinerary.
  • Certified affidavit of guarantor accompanied by Pakistani passport and CNIC copies.
  • Letter from tour group operator.
  • Hotel reservation.
  • Visa Fee: BGN 85/- (Single Entry) and BGN 170/- (Multiple Entry).

 BUSINESS VISA:

  • Passport possessing minimum validity of six months along with its photocopy.
  • Visa application form – duly completed.
  • Copy of Bulgarian Identity Card/Lichna Karta
  • 2 x latest Snapshots.
  • Invitation letter from Pakistani firm and relevant Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Recommendation letter from the local firm and relevant Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Proof of Foreign Exchange (US$ 100/- per day) / Bank Statement.
  • Flight Itinerary.
  • Visa Fee: BGN 130/- (Single Entry) and BGN 255/- (Multiple Entry).

WORK VISA:

  • Passport possessing minimum validity of six months along with its photocopy.
  • Visa application form – duly completed.
  • Copy of Bulgarian Identity Card/Lichna Karta
  • 2 x latest Snapshots.
  • Invitation letter from Pakistani firm.
  • Letter of appointment with job description etc. by employer company in Pakistan.
  • Introductory letter from the local firm in Bulgaria.
  • Flight Itinerary.
  • Visa Fee: BGN 130/- (Single Entry) and BFN 255/- (Multiple Entry).

FAMILY VISIT VISA:

  • Passport possessing minimum validity of six months along with its photocopy.
  • Visa application form – duly completed.
  • Copy of Bulgarian Identity Card/Lichna Karta
  • 2 x latest Snapshots.
  • Copy of Passport/ID Card of the relative in Pakistan.
  • Copy of marriage certificate/family registration document.
  • Certified affidavit of spouse accompanied by Pakistani passport and CNIC copies.
  • Visa Fee: BGN 85/- (Single Entry) and BGN 170/- (Multiple Entry).

Note:

  •  The visa fees are applicable only for Bulgarian citizens.
  • Third country citizens who possess Bulgarian residence permits can apply after complying with similar modalities.

Comments

Leave a Reply