China Embassy in Pakistan:

Visitors to the Mainland of the People’s Republic of China must obtain a visa from one of the Chinese diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. The two Special Administrative Regions – Hong Kong and Macau – maintain their own independent border control policy and thus have their own visa requirements.Chinese visas are issued both outside China, by the Chinese diplomatic missions, and in China, by the Exit and Entry Administrations (EEAs) of the county-level Public Security Bureaus (PSBs). The government of the People’s Republic of China allows holders of normal passports issued by some countries to travel to Mainland China for tourism or business purposes for up to 15, 30 or 90 days without having to obtain a visa. Visitors of other nationalities, as well as residents of Hong Kong and Macau, are required to obtain either a visa or a permit prior to arrival, depending on their nationality. In order to increase the numbers of tourists visiting the country, some ports of entry of China allow nationals of certain countries to visit specified regions within 72 or 144 hours if they are in transit to a third country. In 2014 the PRC government announced its intention to sign mutual visa facilitation and visa-free agreements with more countries in the future. Since then, a number of such agreements were concluded with some countries.

China visa requirements for Pakistani:

General

  • No Visa Fee is charged from Main Land Chinese Nationals for any type of visa (third country Nationals are however required to submit fee, which is different for each country). We strictly discourage visa processing through Travel Agents, Visa Processing Companies and Middle man.
  • Holders of Diplomatic and Official Passports of the People’s Republic of China do not require visa to visit and stay in Pakistan for up to one month.
  • Applicant’s physical presence in China is must for issuance of visa.
  • Only original supporting documents will be accepted for processing of visa applications(no faxed, photo copied or emailed document will be accepted).
  • Passport should be valid for at least six or more months for processing of visa.
  • CNIC, means national identity card number.
  • Please fill in the application form completely/ correctly, don’t leave any column vacant (the provided data on the application form will be verified by our staff). Also furnish complete details of sponsor/ invitation letter received from Pakistan (specially the complete address and telephone number of the Host/ Inviting companies. Moreover host companies must have GST numbers and registration with chamber of commerce for verification.
  • Host individuals / companies to certify in invitation letter that they will be responsible for applicants (in all respect), while their stay in Pakistan.
  • Only those Chinese will be able to work in Pakistan, who have valid work visa, (Business visa will only be issued for short business trips and not for work).
  • Visa will not be issued to Third Country nationals who are not in possession of the resident/ work permit of China, moreover Third Country Nationals having resident permits should have valid reason to visit Pakistan.
  • Nationals of other countries visiting China (as visitors and tourists) are advised to apply for visa at the Pakistani Embassy in their country of residence or the Pakistani Embassy concurrently accredited to their country.
  • Attached 2 photographs, passport, ID Card and resident permit copies with the application form.
  • Applicant’s family includes spouse, son, daughter, father and mother only.
  • Please note that visa fee varies depending on the nationality of the applicant. The exact fee may be checked from the consular section.
  • There is no Visa Fee for Chinese National.
  • Issuance of visa is solely discretion of the Consulate, it could also be cancelled even after the Issuance of visa.

2. Business Visa: 

  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Original Invitation Letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch Letter from Chinese Company.
  • Original Chamber of Commerce Recommendation letter from Pakistan.
  • Bank Statement of Individual/ Company.
  • Recommendation Letter from Commercial Attache.

Work Visa:

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation Letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch Letter from Chinese Company.
  • Original Board of Investment Registration Letter and Work Visa approval letter from MOI.
  • In case of Pakistan Government (owned/ sponsored) Project, then an original confirmation letter from the relevant Government Department of Pakistan.
  • Clearance/ Non Criminal certificate from Chinese Ministry of Public Security/ Local Police.

Visit Visa:

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation Letter on an Affidavit or Letter Head from a department / company / individual who intend to invite the Chinese National (along with copy of identity card and passport of the host Pakistani national).
  • Certification/ Dispatch Letter from applicant’s company / department etc in China.

Family Visit Visa:

  • Completely filled for china visit visa from Pakistan in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application)
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Invitation letter from relative in Pakistan an Affidavit(alongwith copy of identity card and passport of the host Pakistani national).
  • Copy of marriage certificate/ family registration document.

Tourist Visa:

  • Completely online filled in visa application form (printed copy of online visa application)
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Certification from applicant’s company/institution.
  • Guarantee Letter/ Invitation Letter from authorized Pakistani Tour Operator.
  • Attested photocopy of Tour Operator company license.
  • Tour Approval Letter from relevant Government Department (e.g. Gilgit-Baltistan Council Secretariat).

Student Visa (submit 4 copies with the following documents):

  • Completely filled in online visa application forms (printed copies of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Recent passport size photographs.
  • Copies of Admission Letter from the academic institution/ university in Pakistan
  • Copy of Higher Education Commission of Pakistan “No Objection Certificate”.
  • Evidence of financial support for studies in Pakistan.
  • In case of Muslim students, recommendation letter from Local China Islamic Association.
  • Student visa need NOC from Pakistan Ministry of Interior and hence process takes minimum about 1-2 months.

China visa price in Pakistan:

Chinese visa fee for Pakistanis: They are exempted from any visa fees to mailand China.

Entry NumbersAmerican CitizensRomanian CitizensCitizens of Other Countries
SingleRs. 14,000Rs. 7,500Rs. 4,500
DoubleRs. 14,000Rs. 10,000Rs. 6,500
Multiple Valid for 6 MonthsRs. 14,000Rs. 15,000Rs. 9,000
Multiple Valid for 12 MonthsRs. 14,000Rs. 15,000Rs. 13,000

Express Service (less than 4 working days)     Rs.1,400

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Pakistan

Tel: +92-51-8355016 (24 Hours Voice Inquiry Service)
+92-51-8355015 (Operator answered during 09:00-12:00, 14:30-16:30 on working days)
Fax: +92-51-2279600
Consular Districts: Except Sind Province & Baluchistan Province

Consulate-General of the PRC in Karachi

Consul General: Mr. Ma Ya’ou
Address: Plot No. ST.20, Block 4, Clifton, Karachi
Tel: +92-21-35874168
Fax: +92-21-35874381
Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaconsul_khi_pk@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://karachi.china-consulate.org/eng/

Consular Office

Tel: +92-21-35874266
Fax: +92-21-35373010
Office Hours:
09:00 – 12:00, Monday, Wednesday, Friday for application submission
15:30 – 16:30, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday for collection
Consular Districts: Sindh Province, Balochistan Province

Comments

Leave a Reply