Czech Republic Visa Requirement For Pakistani Passport Holders & Citizens:

You can apply for a Schengen visa (i.e. short-term visa) for a stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.The Embassy of the Czech Republic in Islamabad  issues Schengen visas for residents of Pakistan and Afghanistan (for ordinary passports). For Pakistani residents, the Embassy is entitled to issue Schengen visas for travels to the Czech Republic as well as to Slovakia.To submit your visa application, you shall make an appointment through VFS (Gerry’s) first.f your intended stay in the Czech Republic does not exceed 90 days in any 180-day period, you are entitled to apply for a Schengen (i.e. short-term) visa.

You are entitled to apply for a Schengen visa at the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Islamabad (or through Gerry’s in Islamabad) if you match one of the following criteria:

  • – a legal resident (i.e. citizen or a legal long-term resident) of Pakistan willing to travel to the Czech Republic or Slovakia
  • – a legal resident (i.e. citizen or a legal long-term resident) of Afghanistan willing to travel to the Czech Republic

Procedure to apply for Czech Republic visa from Pakistan
Here is the process according to the visa types

VISA REQUIREMENTS for Pakistani citizens:

If you wish to apply for a Schengen visa, you need to provide the Embassy with:

1 –Czech Republic Application form – The form should be completed legibly in capital letters and signed by the applicant or in case of children under 15, by the legal guardian. Two signatures are needed at the application form in respective parts (field no. 37, and the final part of the form). Each applicant must present a SEPARATE APPLICATION FORM and a SEPARATE SET OF DOCUMENTS even for children travelling on a parent’s passport! for More information on how to obtain an Czech Republic visa application form.Arrival/departure dates mentioned in the application form must be IDENTICAL to those mentioned in all supporting documents (e.g. Travel Insurance, Proof of Transport, Invitation, Accommodation). Two signatures of the applicant are required on the third page of the application form.

2 – Passports – The current passport must be valid for a minimum of 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa. Applicants who do not have a residence permit in Pakistan must apply for a visa in their home country. Please, kindly bring also all your previous Pakistani passports.The current passport must have been issued within the last 10 years and it must have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages in order to affix the visa.

3 – One recent passport photograph (with light/ideally white background, not dark! size: not smaller than 3,5cm x 4,5cm, with proper position of the face – please attach your photograph with glue, do not staple).

4 – Relevant supporting documents (for the list see below)

5 – The applicable current visa fee
In accordance with the Czech Republic’s current legal regulations which relate to administrative charges, a visa fee is charged at the time of submission of an application for a Czech/Schengen visa. The fee is non-refundable even in the case of a visa not being granted or an issued visa not being used for any reason.  The fee has to be paid only in EUR. The Embassy receives the fee only in cash.

6 – Fingerprints – The Embassy collects fingerprints of all visa applicants, with following exemptions:

  • – children under age of 12 years
  • – persons for whom fingerprinting is physically impossible

7 – Proof of valid travel insurance and receipt – Applicants must provide their travel insurance certificate, the receipt and the Terms and Conditions pages. Quotations for insurance are not taken as proof of cover. The insurance should state that it covers all medical expenses including emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for the period of your stay in the Schengen area. The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay. The certificate should state the name of the person/s covered, the period of cover and the level of cover. The insurance certificate must be brought with you as the policy number alone will also not be taken as proof of cover. The insurance company must be registered in either Pakistan or the Czech Republic. The minimum coverage is 30 000 EUR.

Czech Republic Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.
2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
4. Photocopy of your national ID card
5. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorised duration of their residence here.
6. Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu)
7. For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.
8. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a “student”, original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.
9. Supporting documents of personal income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• Last three salary slips
10. Accommodation proof (confirmed hotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Czech Republic only)
11. Copy of flight booking(s).
12. If the trip is a package tour, attach detailed itinerary.
13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested

Czech Republic Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
4. Photocopy of your national ID card
5. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
6. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s).
7. Supporting documents of personal income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• last three salary slips
If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
8. Supporting documents of the organisation’s income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• Chamber of Commerce Certificate valid for the current year
• Recommendation for business visa from the Chamber of Commerce
9. An invitation letter from the private or public organisation established in Czech Republic, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates.
10 : Proofs of commercial relations with Czech Republic (paid invoices, pro-forma invoices, bills of lading, purchase orders)
11. Confirmed hotel reservation. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Czech Republic only)
12. Copy of flight booking(s).
13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:

Proof of residence:

  • – for Pakistani Nationals: copy of Pakistani identity card (CNIC);
  • – for non-Pakistani Nationals: proof of legal residence in Pakistan as appropriate (such as long stay visa, and/or residence or work permit);

Proof of means of transport:

  • – flight reservation of air ticket (return or round trip) from/to Pakistan and the Member State of destination;
  • – if trips include several stops in the territory of the Member States, reservations of intra-Schengen itinerary (train, flights, car rental);

 Proof of lodging:

  • – reservation of accommodation for the entire duration of the stay in the territory of the Member States (hotel, aparthotel, holiday home, camping, youth hostel); or
  • – if residing with family, friends and sponsor, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation with the exact address specified; it is advisable to have the proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by the Czech Immigration Authority (the formal form can be obtained by your host at his local town authorities in Czech Republic)

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • Leave approval letter from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

Please Note:

  • All ORIGINAL documents which you need back have to be presented together with a PHOTOCOPY. Applicants will not be able to make copies once they are inside the building. The Embassy will not return original documents if photocopies are not supplied.
  • IN SOME CASES, FURTHER DOCUMENTS AND GUARANTEES CAN BE REQUIRED with your application, e.g. sponsorship letter, in case of business in the Czech  Republic – invitation from your business partner in the Czech Republic, invoices, bills of landing, etc.
  • Documents sent to the Embassy in advance to your personal appointment at the Embassy or delivered by other person than the applicant are not acceptable.
  • Make sure that all your documentation is in Czech/Slovak or English language!

COLLECTING YOUR PASSPORT:

  1. The applicant can collect his/her passport in person by presenting the receipt received at the Embassy at the time when the application was made. If you have submitted your visa application at the Gerry’s Visa Application Centre, your passport will be available there in the end of the visa process.
  2. The applicant can specify during the visa appointment if he /she would like someone else to collect the passport on his/her behalf. This information has to be written on the visa application. The appointed person has to bring the receipt the applicant received at the Embassy.
  3. The applicant can write a power of attorney for another person to come to collect the passport should he/she or previously nominated person not be able to collect the passport as pre-planned. The signature of the applicant on the power of attorney has to be verified. The appointed person has to bring the token the applicant received at the Embassy.

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  1. No visa can be obtained at the airport or at the border.
  2. The Embassy cannot guarantee the issuance of a visa. There is no legal entitlement to a visa.
  3. The Embassy is not responsible for information given by travel agencies or guidebooks.
  4. The Embassy cannot provide any information about the visa applications, process and decisions to any other third persons, but the applicant.
  5. The Embassy does not disclose the result of the visa process (i.e. the information on whether the visa was issued or refused) via phone or e-mail.

Comments

Leave a Reply