Finland Visa Application Requirements:

Finland visa services and assistance is provided by Travelco, we are associated with travel and tourism industry for the last 10 years. The professional and well trained team of Travelco is consistently in touch with embassies, consulates, and other concerned departments. Hence, our expert staff members are well informed on the latest rules and regulations pertaining to visa requirements and provide visa services to our clients in line with local regulations.We offers you Finland visit visa , Finland Transit visa at reasonable and affordable prices. Our visa experts personally manage the application process. We are here to provide you visa assistance in the easiest and quickest possible ways. We are glad to offer Finland visit visa for Pakistani citizens.Applicants can submit the Finland visa form by person or through any authorized representative.For all visa related services about Finland visa in Pakistan our dedicated team is here to help you. Our professional agents will guide you through the visa procedures from start to end.If you are planning to visit Finland on a visit visa and you are looking for information about other services, Travelco team will get you the best rates for flightsaccommodation, transportation and tours.Finland Visa Application RequirementsTo visit Finland as a tourist a visitor needs a short term visa. The short term visa is a permit to enter Finland and enjoy temporary residence for a period that does not exceed 90 days.This short term visa is also known as Schengen (tourist) visa. The Schengen visa is valid for all the European states that are part of the Schengen agreement, including Finland. With the Schengen visa a visitor can travel and stay in Finland as well as in all the 26 countries that participate in the Schengen Agreement.we also provide the facility of DOMESTIC TOURS  in Pakistan like Neelum Valley , Nanga-Parbat , Mukeshpuri-top and many other Beautiful places in Pakistan.

General required documents for a Finnish Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the Finland Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Finland Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Finnish Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel medical visa insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Finland and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Finland and itinerary
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Finland. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required.
  • Proof of Accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Finland.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay

Finland Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter
  • 3 recent photographs. Size 47 mm X 36 mm (white background-non glossy paper)
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months.
  • Copies of NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Copy of credit card/s
  • Confirmed hotel reservation.
  • Ticket required after the approval of the visa.
  • Visa Fee: Rs. 4900/- payment to be made by Demand draft toFinland Embassy-Islamabad (Rs.200/-)
  • Service charges: Rs. 500/-

Business Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter.
  • Invitation letter- 1 copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy
  • 3 photographs. Size 47 mm X 36 mm (white background-non glossy paper)
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months.
  • Copies of NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Copy of credit card/s
  • Confirmed hotel reservation.
  • Ticket required after the approval of the visa.
  • Visa Fee: Rs. 4900/- payment to be made by Demand draft to Finland Embassy-Islamabad (Rs.200/-)
  • Service charges: Rs. 500/-

Visa types

  • Single-entry visa

    allows the holder to enter Finland once and stay for up to 90 days in any 180-day period.

  • Double-entry visa

    allows entry into Finland twice and may be valid within the Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180-day period.

  • Multiple-entry visa

    is granted for several consecutive visits to the Schengen area. The total duration of the stays may not exceed the number of days stated on the visa sticker, that is, up to 90 days in a 180-day period.  A multiple-entry visa is valid for a maximum of five (5) years.

  • Airport transit visa

    allows the visa holder transit via the international zone of the airport during a stopover or change between two flights. Entry in the national zone is prohibited. Citizens of the following countries need a transit visa

Additional documents required for the Finland Visa Application:

Finland Tourist Visa:

  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months
  • Passport copies

Finland Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Finnish company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Finland Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Finland, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Finland Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Finland Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Finland Visa Application RequirementsFinland Student Visa, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Finland Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Finnish citizen:

  • Proof of Finnish citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Finnish nationality or naturalization order)
  • Finnish marriage certificate
  • Finnish family record book

Finland Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Finland Visa for Under-Age Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave approval letter from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

Finland Visa fee

The processing fee must be paid in cash upon application. Some missions accept bank transfers. For more detailed information about different missions’ practices and ways of payment, please visit the missions’ websites.

A visa from 1 June 2014 onward 
Visa fee (also for a negative decision) EUR 60
Visa fee for children aged 6 to 11 (also for a negative decision) EUR 35
In accordance with the visa facilitation agreement between the EU and a third country, the visa fee payable by a citizen of the country in question is (also for a negative decision) EUR 35
In accordance with a separate visa facilitation agreement  the fee for an accelerated procedure is (also for a negative decision) EUR 70
Forms to which a visa is affixed for persons whose travel document is not accepted by Finland. EUR 10

Note:

The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Finnish Visa application.

Processing time: 4 weeks for the approval of visa from the immigration.

Office Timings:     Monday to Friday from 12:00 p.m. to 02:30 p.m.

Comments

Leave a Reply