Greenland Visa Requirements, Process & Documents For Pakistan:

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Iceland, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Schengen Visa, accordingly.You can apply for a Schengen visa (i.e. short-term visa) for a stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period. The schengen visa is valid for 26 countries, means you can freely travel between any of the Schengen state countries once you enter in any Schengen country. The 26 Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland. If you are visiting Iceland on a visit visa or business visa in 2019, and looking forward to get information about the Iceland visa requirements and application process, Iceland visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.Visa applications for Iceland, Greenland and the Faroe Islands are processed by the Danish embassy in Islamabad.All applications for short term visitor’s visas (up to 90 days) for Iceland, Greenland and the Faroe Islands must be submitted personally through a Gerry’s visa application centre.

General required documents for Greenland Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the Greenland Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Iceland and the entire Schengen area.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of your travel to Iceland and itinerary
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Iceland
  • Hotel reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Iceland.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Iceland.

Greenland Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter
  • 4 recent passport size photographs(white background-non glossy paper)
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months.
  • Copies of NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Copy of credit card/s
  • Confirmed hotel reservation.
  • Ticket.
  • Original Nikahnama and translation in English, both should be attested from the Ministry of Foreign Affaires.
  • Original Family “B” form-Nadra-computerized(incase of accompanying children) and translation in English, both should be attested from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Personal Appearance.
  • All documents must have 2 sets of photocopies attached with application.

Greenland Business Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter of the firm
  • Invitation letter- 1 copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy
  • 4 recent passport size photographs(white background-non glossy paper)
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months.
  • Copies of NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Copy of credit card/s
  • Confirmed hotel reservation.
  • Ticket.
  • Original Nikahnama and translation in English, both should be attested from the Ministry of Foreign Affaires.
  • Original Family “B” form-Nadra-computerized(incase of accompanying children) and translation in English, both should be attested from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Personal Appearance.
  • All documents must have 2 sets of photocopies attached with application.

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • Leave approval letter from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

Note:

 When applying at the embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Processing time: 15 to 20 working days for the approval of visa from the Immigration

  • Office Timings  :  Monday to Friday from 10:30 a.m. to 01:00 p.m.
  • Delivery Timings:  Monday to Friday from 10:30 a.m. to 01:00 p.m.

Comments

Leave a Reply