Indian Visa From Pakistan Visa Requirements, Process & Documents:

India is our neighboring country, since partition the relationships between India and Pakistan are never friendly, the visa process for citizens of both countries is very tough, and requires a lot of paperwork.You can apply for Indian Visa on Pakistani Passport from the Indian Embassy Islamabad, you don’t have to visit the embassy directly, you can Submit the visa application forms along with the mandatory documents, passport and fee at the nearest TCS Visa tronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box as per the list of available locations in Pakistan (namely, Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Hyderabad, Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Mirpur Khas, Multan, Peshawar, Quetta, Sialkot and Sukkur). Please remember a visitor visa will be issued to you in case you are visiting India to meet relatives or friends or for any other legitimate purpose at their invitation. There is no torusit visa service available for Pakistani Passport Holders.

General Requirements:

  1. A letter stating you are not a Pakistani national nor have you ever been
  2. A letter stating you don’t have tax returns if it is the first year of self-employment
  3. 3 months bank statements
  4. A full detailed itinerary of what you intend to visit every day
  5. A letter stating we will be funding the trip ourselves, we won’t be a burden on the Indian government and it is for tourism purposes
  6. A letter of consent from both parents that we are happy for our one-year-old to travel with us
  7. A copy of one-year-olds birth certificate
  8. Flight reservations (don’t pay for them, just reserve them)
  9. Hotel reservations (don’t pay for it, just reserve)
  10. Passport (they keep hold of this; you can withdraw it if required but need to give it back – we didn’t withdraw any of them)
  11. Payment (£133 per person)

India Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements

  • You have to fill the Indian visa application form and follow the steps mentioned above.
  • Sponsorship Certificate: (for format please click here) (for any one place to be visited): This certificate should also be countersigned by any of the following Indian government officials (DM/ SP/SDM/ Tehsildar/ BDO/ SHO/ Groups A officer of State and Central Government/ Principal of a Government college and Principal / headmaster of a Government School), who will certify that they personally know your Indian sponsor. Sponsorship certificate is mandatory for all visitor visa cases.
  •  The Indian government official should also attach a self-attested copy of their photo identity card along with his/her contact number (landline preferable) along with the sponsorship certificate.
  • Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, election card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers.
  • Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

Further Requirements:

  • Details of last Indian visa (visa number, date of issue and category)
  • NADRA Card
  • Names of places you intend to visit in India and the State to which it belongs e.g. if a person is visiting Mumbai, in the place column, please enter ‘Mumbai’ and in the State column, enter ‘Maharashtra’
  • Name, address and telephone number of your host(s)/business associate(s)/contact person(s) in India.
  • Address of place(s) of stay in India.
  • Print-out: Two copies of the form are required to be submitted. You may either take 2 print-outs of the form or take one print-out and make a photocopy. Please however, make sure that you sign in original on both the copies. Unsigned forms will not be accepted.
  • Photograph : Affix one recent identical passport size colour photographs (35mm x 45mm) each on both the copies of the application. The photograph should be with the straight frontal face of the applicant and with a light background.

India Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements:

  • Sponsorship Certificate: (for format please click here) (for any one place to be visited): This certificate should also be countersigned by any of the following Indian government officials (DM/ SP/SDM/ Tehsildar/ BDO/ SHO/ Groups A officer of State and Central Government/ Principal of a Government college and Principal / headmaster of a Government School), who will certify that they personally know your Indian sponsor. Sponsorship certificate is mandatory for all visitor visa cases.
  • The Indian government official should also attach a self-attested copy of their photo identity card along with his/her contact number (landline preferable) along with the sponsorship certificate.
  • Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, election card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers.
  • Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation
  • Copy of any one utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (as address proof)Current passport and all previous passports

Further Requirements:

  • Details of last Indian visa (visa number, date of issue and category)
  • NADRA Card
  • Names of places you intend to visit in India and the State to which it belongs e.g. if a person is visiting Mumbai, in the place column,please enter ‘Mumbai’ and in the State column, enter ‘Maharashtra’
  • Name, address and telephone number of your host(s)/business associate(s)/contact person(s) in India.
  • Address of place(s) of stay in India.
  • Print-out: Two copies of the form are required to be submitted. You may either take 2 print-outs of the form or take one print-out and make a photocopy. Please however, make sure that you sign in original on both the copies. Unsigned forms will not be accepted.
  • Photograph : Affix one recent identical passport size colour photographs (35mm x 45mm) each on both the copies of the application. The photograph should be with the straight frontal face of the applicant and with a light background.

Family Visa for Foreigners of Pakistan Origin:

  • Copy of latest Pakistani Passport/CNIC/NICOP (valid or expired) of the applicant
  • Children to attach copy of their birth certificate alongwith one of the parent’s Pakistani Passport/CNIC/NICOP (valid or expired)
  • In case, a child is under 18, both the parents need to sign the visa application and provide copies of their current photo IDs bearing signatures.
  • If the applicant is married to a person of Pakistan Origin, copy of marriage certificate and copy of Pakistani spouse’s Pakistani Passport/CNIC/NICOP (valid or expired)

REQUIRED INFORMATION FOR INDIAN VISA PROCESSING:

  • Home Address & Telephone No.
  • Approximated Date of Migration from India to Pakistan (after 01st March 1947)
  • Address in India before Migration

Please note:

  1. You have to also submit your application online via VFS and book an appointment to go in to submit the hard copy with all the paperwork
  2. The photographs you submit are an odd size, so ensure you have the right ones – passport photos will not be accepted
  3. My sponsor (a Hindu) was visited 3 times by the Indian Police/Secret Service
  4. It is imperative to give as much information as possible about your trip – I stressed we were going for tourism and that the wonderful country of India was a country we had wanted to visit for some time and having been well travelled and visited other countries, we now wanted to visit India
  5. You will be given receipts of your submissions – DO NOT LOSE THESE as you’ll need them for collection

Comments

Leave a Reply