Italy Visa Requirements, Process & Documents For Pakistan:

Italy is a famous destinantion for Pakistani visitors, due to its beautiful and colorful culture, which attracts tourists from all over the world. You can apply for a Schengen visa (i.e. short-term visa) for a stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period. The schengen visa is valid for 26 countries, means you can freely travel between any of the Schengen state countries once you enter in any Schengen country. The 26 Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland. If you are visiting Italy on a visit visa or business visa in 2019, and looking forward to get information about the Italy visa requirements and application process, Italy visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.As a result, today the country is home to many castles and palaces, and a lot of buildings of various architectural styles, as Romanesque, Gothic, Mannerist, Baroque, and Neoclassical. Moreover, it has a coastline of 7,600 km, picturesque lakes, stunning cliffs, and many green national parks.With all these natural and man-made wonders, Italy is a huge magnet for tourists. It is estimated that over 50 million tourists visit Italy each year. Tourism is crucial to Italy’s economy, providing more than 60% of country’s national income.

Italy Tourist Visa Requirements”

  • Covering Letter
  • Italy visa application form
  • Recent passport size photograph (white background-non glossy paper)
  • Passport should be valid for at least 3 months after visa expiry date
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months.
  • Documentation of socio-professional standing
  • AIG Insurance
  • Confirmed hotel reservation/offer of hospitality
  • Original Ticket
  • Copy of CNIC
  • Visa Fee: short stay Rs. 6570/- (Inclusive of TCS charges)
  • Service Charges Rs. 500/-

Italian Business Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter of the firm
  • Invitation letter from an Italian Company
  • Recent passport size photograph (white background-non glossy paper)
  • Passport should be valid for at least 3 months after visa expiry date
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months.( Company & Personal)
  • Original NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Original Ticket
  • Copy of CNIC
  • Company profile form should be filled
  • Visa Fee: short stay Rs. 6570/- (Inclusive of TCS charges)
  • Service Charges Rs. 500/-

Additional Italian Visa Requirements Based on Your Employment Status

The additional Italy visa requirements depending on your occupational status are as follows:

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university
  • Advertisements

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Proof of regular income generated by property, for the last 6 months 

Processing time: 4 to 5 working days.

  • Office Timings: Monday to Friday from 09:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
  • & 02:30 p.m. to 04:30 p.m.

Comments

Leave a Reply