Japan Visa Requirements,Process & Documents For Pakistani citizens:

Applying for Japan visa on a Pakistani passport is so easy that it makes me wonder why do people not visit there as frequently as they do to other destinations. I got mine in 5 days without any hassle or difficulty. Disclaimer: Although this guide does not guarantee any one a visa but it will answer all the questions you may have regarding the process.Most destinations, including Japan, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.Below is a basic introduction to the Japanese immigration system. Please contact your closest Japanese embassy or consulate outside Japan or an immigration bureau inside Japan for official advice.

Documents required for the issuance of Japan visa.

Japan Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • NTN certificate and latest tax payment receipts.
  • Japan visa application form
  • Bank Statement of the last 1 year’s transaction.
  • Proof of business (bill of lading, entry, shipping list and invoice/receipt, etc.)
  • Official documents- Partnership deed, Original NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • Original recommendation letter from chamber of commerce or concerned department.
  • Confirmed hotel reservation
  • 2 current photographs (size 4.5 x 4.5 cms)
  • Copy of credit card/s
  • Original CNIC (may be required manual)
  • Processing Visa Fee: Rs. 500/-
  • Previous passport/s

Japan Business Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter explaining an outline of the business and reason for travel.
  • NTN certificate and latest tax payment receipts.
  • Bank Statement of the last 1 year’s transaction.
  • Proof of business (bill of lading, entry, shipping list and invoice/receipt, etc.)
  • Official documents- Partnership deed, Original NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • Original recommendation letter from chamber of commerce or concerned department.
  • Confirmed hotel reservation
  • 2 current photographs (size 4.5 x 4.5 cms)
  • Copy of credit card/s
  • Original CNIC (may be required manual)
  • Processing Visa Fee: Rs. 500/-
  • Previous passport/s
  • From Japan
  • Invitation letter “Original by mail” explaining an outline of the business details and reason for travel with length of stay
  • Guarantee Letter “Original by mail”
  • Certificate of company registration (Tokibo tohon)
  • Certificate of corporation tax payment (jigio zei) or profit & loss statement.
  • Detailed day to day schedule of the business visit to Japan

Japan Journalist Visa:

  • Passport.
  • Passport copy.
  • Visa application form for journalist.
  • Copy of Curriculum vitae
  • Sponsorship letter from media Organization.
  • Three Picture (Passport size 4.5×3.5 cm)
  • Film/TV/Documentary journalist team will also submit Form A.

Family Visa (For spouses and children of Pakistani nationals)

a.  For Spouse Visa:

  • Passport
  • Two Picture (passport size)
  • Application Form
  • Photocopy of marriage certificate/Nikahnama issued by a mosque or a copy of the Kosukitohen.
  • Photocopy of Pakistani spouse (husband/wife’s) passport.

b.  For Children:

  • Passport
  • Two Picture
  • Application Form
  • A copy of mother’s Kosukitohen or copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Copy of father/mother’s Pakistani passport.

V.   Education Visa:

  • Passport
  • Passport copy.
  • Applicant has to submit six copies of education application form and 8 copies of Picture (Passport size 4.5×3.5 cm)
  • A physician certificate confirming that the applicant is not suffering from any disease and is fit for study abroad.
  • The form has to be filled in candidate’s own handwriting and in CAPITAL letters.

VI.  Work Visa:

  • A committee under the chairmanship of the Secretary of Board of Investment (BOI) periodically considers and decides the cases of granting or extending work visas to foreign personnel.
  • Companies requiring employment of foreign nationals or extension in their visa should submit the request on the prescribed application form to the Board of Investment (FTP Wing)Islamabad. The prescribed form can be obtained from the offices of the Board of Investment Islamabad, Karachi and also from the website of BOI (www.pakboi.gov.pk).
  • Work visas will be authorized and issued by the Ministry of Interior on the basis of the decision of the Committee.
  • The work visa will be issued for a maximum period of up to five years or till the validity of the applicant’s passport, whichever is earlier.
  • The concerned Pakistani mission abroad will grant work visa to the applicant only when it receives the letter of approval of visa from the Ministry of Interior and only for the period specified in the letter, whereas extension in work visa will be endorsed by the concerned Regional Passport Office (where the expatriate is working) on authorization by the Ministry of Interior.
  • Conversion of business visa into work visa and vice versa has been discontinued in Pakistan.

Japan Visa Fee:

  • VISA FEE FOR JAPANESE NATIONALS:
  • Tourist visa: 100 Yen,     Family visa: 100 Yen           Tranist visa: 100 Yen.
  • WORK / BUSINESS VISA:
  • One Month Single Entry: 100 US$,        One Year Multiple Entry: 150 US$               More then One Year 200 US$.

Processing time: 10 to 15 working days for the approval of visa from the immigration.

  • Submission Timings:       Monday to Friday  from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
  • Delivery Timings: Monday to Thursday  from 02:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
  •  Friday  from 02:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Comments

Leave a Reply