Norway Visa Application Requirements For Pakistan:

Norway visa services and assistance is provided by Travelco, we are associated with travel and tourism industry for the last 10 years. The professional and well trained team of Travelco is consistently in touch with embassies, consulates, and other concerned departments. Hence, our expert staff members are well informed on the latest rules and regulations pertaining to visa requirements and provide visa services to our clients in line with local regulations.We offers you Norway visit visa at reasonable and affordable prices. Our visa experts personally manage the application process. We are here to provide you visa assistance in the easiest and fastest ways. We are glad to offer Norway visit visa for Pakistani citizens.Applicants can submit the Norway visa form by person or through any authorized representative.For all visa related services about Norway visa in Pakistan our dedicated team is here to help you. Travelco professional agents will guide you through the visa procedures from start to end.If you are planning to visit Norway on a visit visa and you are looking for information about other services, Travelco team will get you the best rates for flightsaccommodation, transportation and tours.Norway Visa Application RequirementsNorway is one of the most beautiful Schengen countries. Every year thousands of people apply for visit visa to Norway from Pakistan. The Norway visa from process from Pakistan little complex .It involves different procedures. To read a detailed procedure for Norway visit visa from Pakistan ,follow the link.All the applicants form Pakistan need to provide different documents to Norway embassy Islamabad, Pakistan. Norwegian embassy has also developed a list of documents for Norway issuance form Pakistan. In this article we have developed a very detailed list of documents required for visit visa to Norway.we also provide the facility of DOMESTIC TOURS in Pakistan like Arang Kel , Khanpur DamKalash Valley and many other Beautiful places in Pakistan.

General required documents for a Norway Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the Norway visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Norway Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Norway Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Norway and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Norway and itinerary
  • Flight Reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Norway. Learn how to make flight itinerary for visa application!
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Norway. Learn how to get hotel reservation for visa application!
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Norway.  A foreign national who seeks to enter the territory of Norway needs to attest to the Embassy or Consulate when applying for a Norwegian Visa owning of at least 500 NOK that are equivalent to 53.34€. However, this number is not officially fixed and typically the amount is decided on a case-by-case basis.

Norway Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • Passport must be valid at least 3 months after expiry of visa.
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months (Original + copy)
  • AIG Insurance
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation
  • Return Ticket (original )
  • Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.
  • Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
  • Photocopy of your national ID card
  • Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorised duration of their residence here.
  • Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu)
  • For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.
  • Accommodation proof (confirmed hotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Norway only)
  • Copy of flight booking(s).
  • If the trip is a package tour, attach detailed itinerary.

Norway Business Visa Requirements:

  • Covering Letter of the firm
  • Invitation from business partner in Norway must be sent directly to the Embassy.
  • Bank Statement of the last 6 months
  • Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce
  • Copy of Credit Card/s
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation
  • Return Ticket (original )
  • Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
  • Photocopy of your national ID card
  • An invitation letter from the private or public organisation established in Norway, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates.
  • Proofs of commercial relations with Norway (paid invoices, pro-forma invoices, bills of lading, purchase orders)
  • Confirmed hotel reservation. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Norway only)
  • Copy of flight booking(s).

student visa Requirements for Norway:

  • A completed application form
  • Receipt of having paid the application fee (NOK 5,300, which is roughly US$650)
  • A valid travel document (i.e. passport)
  • Two recent passport-sized photos with a white background
  • Evidence of admittance to an approved full-time education program
  • Evidence that you have somewhere to live (such as a house, apartment, bedsit or room in a hall of residence)
  • Evidence that you will leave Norway when your residence permit expires (usually in the form of a return ticket)
  • Completed and signed UDI document checklist, which you should print off and hand in along with your other documents

Norway Visa Application RequirementsAdditional documents required for the Norway Visa Application:

Norway Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Norway, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Norway Visa for Culture, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Norway Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Norwegian citizen:

  • Proof of Norwegian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Norwegian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Norwegian marriage certificate
  • Norwegian family record book

Norway Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Norway Visa for Underage Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

Note:

  1. The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.
  2. Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Norwegian Visa application.
  3. When applying at the Norwegian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.
  4. Applicant himself/herself is required to take an appointment with the Honorary Consulate General in Karachi for the interview & thereafter submit the case personally.
  5. For all visa applicants: further documentation may be required.

Processing Time: 4 weeks

  • Office Timings:        Monday & Wednesday from 08:00 a.m. to 02:00 p.m.

Comments

Leave a Reply